Ashlyn Gere

From SM-201
Revision as of 20:55, 2 July 2008 by Robinr65 (Talk)

Jump to: navigation, search

Ashlyn Gere
Ashlyn gere.jpg
Background information
Alias(s): Kimberly Patton, Ashlyn Gear, Ashley Gere, Kimberly Marshall
Birthdate: Sep 14, 1959
Location: Havelock, NC USA Flag of USA.png
Height: 5' 3" / 1.6m
Weight: 110 lbs / 50 kg
Measurments: 34C-22-33
Natural bust: No
Orientation: Bisexual
Hair color: Brunette
Eye color: Brown
Ethnicity: Scottish American
IMDB #: 0570896
AFDB #: 98

This article is about a porn star

Ashlyn Gere (born September 14, 1959 in Marine Corps Air Station Cherry Point, North Carolina) is a former American pornographic actress who performed in both heterosexual and lesbian films. She is also an actress in mainstream film and television, best known for her work on the television series Space: Above and Beyond. She was a cheerleader in high school and graduated from the University of Nevada, Las Vegas with a double major in Theater Arts and Communications.


In the 1980s she was an actress in severalB-movies: for example, 1987's Creepozoids, in which she plays the character "Kate" and is billed as Kim McKamy. She was a body double in the films Basic Instinct and Indecent Proposal. Gere began working in adult films in 1990, becoming renowned for her very athletic performances. She acted under the name Kimberly Patton in the television series Space: Above and Beyond from 1995 to 1996; she also appeared under that name in episodes of Silk Stalkings and the TV series, Millennium.

Gere began acting in pornographic films during the same time frame as her bit part career in mainstream acting. She continued her pornographic career while playing on the shows listed above, becoming one of the few actresses to successfully balance both mainstream and pornographic careers (as opposed to the usual tactic of focusing exclusively on one aspect or the other). She has also appeared under the Patton name in the films The One and Willard, and was credited as Kimberly Ashlyn Gere for an appearance on The X-Files.

Ashlyn's first anal sex scene was possibly in a showcase movie for the event – Ashlyn Gere – Put It In Gere : Put It In Her Rear. However, in the first installment of Ashlyn Gere – Realities she claims the anal scene with Tom Byron was the first recorded instance. Ashlyn's trademark is her explosive scenes and ability to dominate her partners in any situation.

She has been married to Marshall Patton (a.k.a. Layne Parker) since 1988 and they have one child together. She lives in Texas and works as a real estate agent.



  • 1993 AVN Best Actress – Film for Chameleons
  • 1993 AVN Best Actress – Video for Two Women
  • 1993 AVN Best All-Girl Sex Scene – Film for Chameleons (with Diedre Holland)
  • 1993 AVN Best Group Scene – Video for Realities 2 (with Marc Wallice and TT Boy)
  • 1993 AVN Female Performer of the Year
  • 1995 AVN Best Actress – Film for The Masseuse 2
  • 1995 AVN Best Actress – Video for Body & Soul
  • 1995 AVN Best Couples Sex Scene – Video for Body & Soul (with Mike Horner)
  • AVN Hall of Fame


  • 1992 F.O.X.E Female Fan Favorite
  • 1993 F.O.X.E Female Fan Favorite
  • 1994 F.O.X.E Female Fan Favorite


  • 1992 XRCO Best Actress (Single Performance) for Chameleons: Not The Sequel
  • 1992 XRCO Best Couples Sex Scene for Chameleons: Not The Sequel (with Rocco Siffredi)
  • 1992 XRCO Best Girl-Girl Scene for Chameleons: Not The Sequel (with Deidre Holland)
  • 1992 XRCO Female Performer of the Year
  • XRCO Hall of Fame

External links


Jump to: Main PageMicropediaMacropediaIconsTime LineHistoryLife LessonsLinksHelp
What links hereReferences and SourceseMail The Wiki StaffContact Info