Sheila Ryan

From SM-201
Jump to: navigation, search



This article is part of
"The Pin-up Girl History Project"
"The Early Television History Project"
"The YANK Magazine History Project"
Click here for information on Special History Projects


This is a "Pictures Only" article as of 19 December 2007.
We are still looking for more information on this "Special Lady"

What links here

Date of Birth
8 June 1921, Topeka, Kansas, USA
Date of Death
4 November 1975, Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA (lung disease)
Birth Name
Katherine Elizabeth McLaughlin
Spouse(s)
Pat Buttram (26 December 1952 - 4 November 1975) (her death) 1 child
Allan Lane (1945 - 1946) (divorced)
Norris, Edward (? - ?) (divorced)

Her only daughter Katherine was fathered by Pat Buttram.

Perky brunette leading lady Sheila Ryan became a television pioneer when, in 1938, she appeared on camera in an experimental Los Angeles broadcast. In 1940, Ryan was signed by 20th Century Fox, where she played energetic if unmemorable roles in such films as The Gay Caballero (1940)

Pin-up Gallery


Filmography

External links


Chain-09.png

Jump to: Main PageMicropediaMacropediaIconsTime LineHistoryLife LessonsLinksHelp
What links hereReferences and SourceseMail The Wiki StaffContact Info