Laura Angel

From SM-201
Jump to: navigation, search

This article is about a porn star

Laura Angel
Laura Angel.jpg
Background information
Birthdate: Oct 16, 1974 (age 40 )
Location: Czechoslovakia
Other names: Laura Angels, Lora Angel, Laura Dark, Lenka Luv, Patricia McNail, Penelope, Angie, Alize Joung
Occupation Singer, dancer, author, actress, film director
Years active 1998 – 2003 (adult)
Awards: Venus Award - Berlin in 2003
Hot d'Or - Cannes in 2000, Meilleure Actrice Européenne


Laura Angel (born October 16, 1974 in Czechoslovakia) is a Czech pop music singer, model and former adult film actress and director.

In the world of European hardcore, she is distinguished by her jet-black hair, intense eyes and commanding camera presence. Since her first on screen appearance in 1998 she has starred in over a hundred films, many of which feature her as the protagonist; with Harcèlement au féminin and Alexia & Cie by Marc Dorcel being some of her most successful and memorable performances.

In the late nineties, she became a leading figure for the Swedish company Private Media where she starred in productions like Xtreme Desires, Hells Belles and Sex Shot, among others; occasionally appearing in leather, latex and PVC fetish costumes.

Laura is a multi-linguist fluent in English, French, German, Czech, and Slovak.

Apart from her work in the adult entertainment business, she is also known to have performed as a singer in various Eurodance projects.

In 2002 Laura Angel made her directorial debut with Angelmania, which went on to become a successful 5-part series, each episode she directed and was featured in.

In 2003 she married, moved to France and completely retired from the adult industry. Her last movie was Antonio Adamo's Cleopatra.

Awards

Laura Angel has been honored as Best European Actress at the 2000 Hot d'Or film festival in Cannes, Best Actress at the Barcelona Erotic Festival 2002, and has won various Venus Awards in Berlin (2000, 2002, 2003) in a number of categories.



Chain-09.png

Jump to: Main PageMicropediaMacropediaIconsTime LineHistoryLife LessonsLinksHelp

What links hereReferences and SourceseMail The Wiki StaffContact Info
Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox
Print/export