Kristara Barrington

From SM-201
Jump to: navigation, search


Kristara Barrington
Background information
Alias(s): Christine Barrington, Cristara Barrington, K. Barrington, Krista Barrington, Kristina Barrington, China Lee, Kim Morgan, Kris Tara, Kimberly Wong, Mai Nguyen, Mai Tai
Location: New Orleans, La USA Flag of USA.png
Height: 5' 4" / 1.63m
Hair color: Black
Eye color: Brown
IMDB #: 0057488
IAFD: Barrington
AFDB #: 1060


This article is about a porn star

Kristara Barrington (born November 22, 1965 in New Orleans, Louisiana) is a former American pornographic actress. Her Eurasian appearance allowed her to switch between playing Asian and European roles. One of her most famous roles was a prostitute in 1985's New Wave Hookers. A Chicago native, Barrington appeared in over 170 movies between 1984 and 1989. In an article that ran on October 11, 1985, Barrington told the San Diego Union-Tribune while at a pornographic-industry convention that "I don't feel like a prostitute. I'm an actress, I am paid for a job. Sure you're selling yourself, but people sell themselves for all kinds of businesses."

Federal investigation

On October 4, 1986, the Los Angeles Times reported that as part of a federal investigation spurred by pornographic actress Traci Lords having appeared in films while underage, federal authorities subpoenaed five distributors, VCA, CBI, Caballero, Western Visuals and Paradise, to see whether pornographic actresses Barrington, Ali Moore and Nikki Charm had starred in sexually explicit movies while underage. VCA attorney Mike Mayock told the Times that Barrington's early films were recalled strictly as a precaution, and that he had every confidence that she was of age at the time of her first VCA film.



Chain-09.png

Jump to: Main PageMicropediaMacropediaIconsTime LineHistoryLife LessonsLinksHelp

What links hereReferences and SourceseMail The Wiki StaffContact Info
Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox
Print/export