Joan Leslie

From SM-201
Jump to: navigation, search



This article is part of
"The Pin-up Girl History Project"
"The YANK Magazine History Project"
Click here for information on Special History Projects
Born
26 January 1925, Detroit, Michigan, USA
Birth Name
Joan Agnes Theresa Sadie Brodel
Height
5' 4" / 1.63m

Mini Biography

Joan Leslie was born in Detroit and began acting as a child performer. She was never able to escape the good girl role in her early work. She married Dr. William Caldwell in 1950. She quit her acting career to raise her identical twin daughters Patrice and Ellen. Both daughters are now Doctors teaching at universities.

Spouse
Dr. William G. Caldwell (17 March 1950 - 5 April 2000) (his death)
Trivia
  • Performed under her real name, debuting in Camille (1936), until adopting "Joan Leslie" for High Sierra (1941).
  • Her sister, Mary Brodel, had a short career in the 1940s, as did her other sister, Betty Brodel.
  • Mentioned in the Andrew Sister's Song: Corns for My Country. "We're not petite like Joan Leslie".

Trivia

Pin-up Gallery

Filmography


Chain-09.png

Jump to: Main PageMicropediaMacropediaIconsTime LineHistoryLife LessonsLinksHelp
What links hereReferences and SourceseMail The Wiki StaffContact Info