Harry Reems

From SM-201
Jump to: navigation, search
Harry Reems
Background information
Birthdate: August 27 1947Aug 27 , 1947 (age 66 )
Birth name: Herbert Streicher
Birth location: Bronx, New York
Eye Color: Brown
Hair Color:
Orientation: Heterosexual
Ethinicty: White
Stage Name(s): Harry Reams,
Harry Reemes,
Bruce Gilchrist,
Charles Lamont,
Tim Long,
Ned Reems,
Herb Streecher,
Herbert Streicher,
Herb Streicher,
Herb Stryker,
Bob Walters

Harry Reems is the stage name of a U.S. theater and adult film actor. He was one of the best-known porn stars of the 1970s due to his appearance in the film Deep Throat (1972).

Biography

Reems was born Herbert Streicher to a Jewish family in Bronx, New York on August 27, 1947. He served in the United States Marine Corps. His appearance in Deep Throat with Linda Lovelace led to his indictment in 1976 in Memphis, Tennessee on federal charges of conspiracy to distribute obscenity across state lines. He was convicted, but the conviction was overturned on appeal one year later. Reems was the first actor ever prosecuted for his work by the federal government and he received considerable support from Hollywood circles during his trials. His successful appeal was handled by Alan Dershowitz.

Reems appeared in hundreds of stag films during the 1960s and later in many adult and sexploitation films through the 1970s and 1980s, with The Devil in Miss Jones (1973) being among the best known. In 1975, he wrote a memoir, Here Comes Harry Reems.

After retiring from acting, he made a recovery from alcoholism, married, converted to Christianity, and is now selling real estate in Park City, Utah.

He is interviewed in the 2005 documentary Inside Deep Throat.

In 2006, his work earned him a spot on the Adult Star Path of Fame located in Edison, New Jersey.

References


External links


Chain-09.png

Jump to: Main PageMicropediaMacropediaIconsTime LineHistoryLife LessonsLinksHelp

What links hereReferences and SourceseMail The Wiki StaffContact Info
Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox
Print/export