Courtney Simpson

From SM-201
Jump to: navigation, search


Courtney Simpson
Courtney Simpson.jpg
Background information
Alias(s): Courtney, Cory Heart, Grace
Birthdate: Sep 5, 1985 (age 28 )
Location: Mesa, AZ USA Flag of USA.png
Website: http://www.courtneysimpson.com
Height: 5' 2" / 1.57m
Weight: 100 lbs / 45 kg
Measurments: 34A-24-34
Hair color: Blonde
Eye color: Blue
IMDB #: 1968076
IAFD: CourtneySimpson
AFDB #: 36342

This article is about a porn star

Courtney Simpson (born September 5, 1985 in Mesa, Arizona) is a former American pornographic actress, noted for performing in many films in a short time, and for making an adult film while wearing her Arizona State University cheerleading uniform.

Early life

Simpson grew up in a devout Mormon family; her father, whom she calls her favorite person, was an oral surgeon. She says she was a gymnast for ten years, winning a national Uneven Bars competition.

Simpson had a 4.2 grade point average in high school, and entered Arizona State University in 2004 with a full academic scholarship. She intended to major in either marketing or broadcast journalism. She intended to stay a virgin until marriage, but found herself constantly talking about sex to her friends on the Arizona State Sun Devils cheerleading squad. She first had sex in October of her freshman year, at the age of 18.

Pornographic career

Simpson responded to Arizona advertisements for nude models, and was first featured in photos on the Amateur Allure web site, performing oral sex, then on her own web site, under the name Cory Heart. She picked Courtney Simpson for her primary stage name based on her own first name, and the last name of singer Jessica Simpson.

In January 2005, Simpson met pornographic actress Nicole Brazzle in an airport in Las Vegas. Brazzle became Simpson's talent agent for her first pornographic films, starting with gonzo pornography with Max Hardcore in March 2005. Those first scenes, involving anal sex and urolagnia, became Simpson's first regret in pornography; she would not repeat them. By July 2005, Simpson became dissatisfied with Brazzle's management, and signed up with a Los Angeles agency, on Brazzle's advice. After someone left a stack of pornographic photos of her on the doorstep of the house where she lived with her parents, Simpson left Arizona State University and moved to California to perform in pornographic films full time. Her parents did not approve of her career, or her moving, but came to terms.

Simpson's first adult feature film was a starring role in Waterfront 4 for Wicked Pictures. She was nominated for the 2006 AVN Award for Best All-Girl Sex Scene, Video. Her agency-supplied driver between bookings became her offscreen boyfriend, and also began performing in pornographic films under the name Jason Cox. They performed together and with other people. By the end of her first year in the pornographic film industry, Simpson had performed in 182 films. In May 2006, Simpson bought a house in Arizona with her film earnings, while continuing to live in Los Angeles.

Controversy

On December 2, 2005, The Arizona Republic reported that Arizona State University officials were looking into any legal claims they might have in relation to a possible infringement of trademarks and intellectual property over Simpson performing in an ASU cheerleader uniform in the pornographic video Gina Lynn’s Double Dutch. The film's producer, Gina Lynn, ultimately decided to reverse the uniform on the video's box cover so the initials said "USA" and not "ASU", and also to blur out the uniform during the time Simpson wears it on-screen. Simpson continued shooting films during the controversy, working five to six days per week.

Retirement

In September 2006, Simpson announced she would no longer be performing heterosexual scenes on film, to give her more time to go back to college and get her degree. She had made more than 250 films, and was considered one of the industry's most prolific performers. She has since retireed from the porn industry. Ms. Simpson has written stating "that it is very important to her that we specify that she has retired from pornography".

External links



Other pornography related articles
* Pornography * List of porn stars * List of pornographic movie studios
* AVN Hall of Fame * List of female porn stars by decade * List of pornography laws by region
* Fetish model * List of big-bust models and performers * AIDS and the porn industry
* List of gay porn stars * Pornographic movie * List of Hispanic porn stars
* Nude model * List of transsexual porn stars * Porn star contact information
  * Japanese erotic cinema  


Chain-09.png

Jump to: Main PageMicropediaMacropediaIconsTime LineHistoryLife LessonsLinksHelp

What links hereReferences and SourceseMail The Wiki StaffContact Info
Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox
Print/export