Christy Canyon

From SM-201
Jump to: navigation, search



Christy Canyon
Christy Canyon DSC 0114.jpg
Christy Canyon, taken at the FOXE Awards on February 19, 2006
Background information
Alias(s): Christie Canyon, Cristy Canyon, Missy, Tara White, Sara Wine, Tara Wine, Linda Daniel, DeeDee
Birthdate: Jun 17, 1966 (age 49 )
Born as: Melissa Bardizbanian
Location: Pasadena, California,
Website: http://www.christycanyon.com
Height: 5' 7" / 1.7m
Weight: 130 lbs / 59 kg
Measurments: 36DD-25-36
Natural bust: Yes
Orientation: Bisexual
Hair color: Brown
Eye color: Brown
Ethnicity: Armenian American
Italian American
IMDB #: 0001985
IAFD: CCanyon
AFDB #: 18/Christy_Canyon

This article is about a porn star

Christy Canyon (born Melissa Bardizbanian on June 17, 1966 in Pasadena, California, is a retired American pornographic actress. Born to an Armenian-American father and an Italian American mother, Canyon is the younger sister of author/editor Carla Sinclair. She holds an associate's degree in merchandise marketing. She has been married and divorced twice: to Tom Sinopoli (1993-1994) and Jeremy Stone (1996-1999). Since 2003, she has been married to Grant, a man she has known since high school.

Adult film career

From 1984 to 1997, Canyon appeared in nearly 200 adult films. Canyon has won several "best female performance" awards and is a member of the XRCO Hall of Fame.

Canyon is best known for her large natural breasts, voluptuous body, natural beauty, and for the fact that she had a great amount of pubic hair, which is very uncommon in the adult industry as most actresses shave either partially or completely. However, when she first entered the business, unshaven pubic hair was common, and it wasn't until her comeback that it was atypical.

She engaged in primarily standard adult fare consisting of vaginal intercourse, oral sex, lesbian encounters, and small party group sex.

In a recent interview on Taylor Wane's radio show, Christy revealed that although she had "safe sex" on camera with all of her male co-stars during her time with Vivid in the mid '90s, having safe sex wasn't really something she particularly practiced in her private life back then, and that she had unprotected sex with every one of her male co-stars off camera prior to their filmed sex scenes. Curiously, she specifically mentioned well endowed British porn stud, Mark Davis (who is also one of the few uncircumsized actors in porn) as one of these men, suggesting that she really enjoyed her off screen intercourse with him.

Christy has also mentioned other well endowed porn actors such as Peter North, John Dough, TGC, Harry Chung, and Ron Jeremy as co-stars she has enjoyed working with.

Retirement

Canyon retired and returned to films several times during her career, mainly due to changes in her marital status. Currently, she is retired from performing in films but still has an adult-related career, concentrating on her web site, working as a host for Playboy Radio, and selling merchandise on eBay. In 2003, she published her autobiography: Lights, Camera, Sex < ISBN:0972747001 > on Amazon.com. In November 2005, she appeared as a judge on the first episode of Jenna's American Sex Star.

Trivia

  • Canyon has stated she has dated mainstream celebrities such as Robin Williams, Max Baer, Jr., directors John Frankenheimer and Adam Rifkin.
  • Her name often appears in the 'thank you' list in albums by Mocean Worker.
  • Christy Canyon is best friends with fellow porn actress, Victoria Paris, hosted her wedding, and served as her maid of honor.
  • Retired in the mid 1980s, but returned to form "Canyon Video" in the summer of 1989. All of Christy's "Canyon Video" titles were widely successful, but she ultimately chose to return to Vivid after about a year with "Canyon Video".
  • In her autobiography Lights, Camera, SEX!, Canyon notes that the popular, and extremely well endowed Italian porn star, Rocco Siffredi attempted several times to add her to his rather large list of sexual conquests. Although initially interested, Canyon later changed her mind about sex with Siffredi. But Rocco insisted on a sex scene between himself and Canyon. He eventually was granted the scene, but Christy retired from Vivid (the second time in her career) the day before, ending any possibility of a scene between Siffredi and Canyon. However, hard core photos of Canyon having sex with Siffredi, posted on several Internet sites, seem to contradict these claims.
  • Christy Canyon is often mentioned as a favourite with many of porn's male adult film stars who have worked with her, such as Peter North and T.T. Boy.
  • During the July 31, 2006 edition of WWE RAW, she is mentioned as a friend of Mick Foley
  • Went to high school with Man Show costar Adam Carolla, who went to a Sadie Hawkins Dance with Christy's sister.

See also

References


External links


Chain-09.png

Jump to: Main PageMicropediaMacropediaIconsTime LineHistoryLife LessonsLinksHelp
What links hereReferences and SourceseMail The Wiki StaffContact Info