Azumi Kawashima

From SM-201
Jump to: navigation, search


Azumi Kawashima
Background information
Alias(s): Wazumi Kawashima
Kazumi Kawashima
Birthdate: Aug 8, 1979
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Height: 5' 1.5" / 1.56m
Weight: 99 lbs / 45 kg
Measurments: 86(65-D)-59-85(cm)
34-23-34(inch)
Orientation: Heterosexual
Hair color: Brown
Eye color: Brown
Ethnicity: Japanese


This article is about a Japanese porn star

Azumi Kawashima (川島和津実 Kawashima Azumi), born August 8 1979 in Tokyo, Japan, is a Japanese idol and AV idol. Referred to by the AV industry as a "legendary beauty," Kawashima was already known as a "gravure princess" at the time of her AV debut in December of 1998. By May, 1999 she was called one of the most popular AV idols, and "the number one AV idol" by August of that year.

Life and career

Azumi Kawashima was born in Tokyo on August 8, 1979, and enjoys swimming and walking. She became a favorite among fans of the Japanese AV principally because her "classical elegant beauty", as her appearances are not as extreme or hardcore as many other such videos. Kawashima's debut video was Promise released under Sexia's Try Heart label in December 1998. In January 1999, Kawashima starred in Naive, for the Shy label. Her next video for Sexia, I Want To Hold You (February 1999), was a sex-oriented drama. She was back at Shy for the April 1999 release, Natural. This video was judged a well-acted drama with great sex scenes, involving gangsters and an assassination plot.

Kawashima followed popular AV idol Haruki Mizuno in Sexia's Pretty Wife series. Kawashima's entry, the seventh in the series, was subtitled Dangerous Love Triangle and released in May of 1999. She played the role of a woman who is the victim of her wicked mother-in-law. Hoping to save her son from what she believes to be his wife's demoralizing influence, the mother hires two men to rape her. She hopes that if her son witnesses his wife having sex with other men, he will then divorce her. Instead, the entire group join up to scold the mother for being too controlling. The video ends with the mother awakening, discovering it's all been a dream, and taking it as a message to leave her son's house. ActionJAV judges this video "Another great action packed movie performed by the legendary Azumi Kawashima".

Less than a year after her debut, Kawashima's popularity prompted Sexia to release a retrospective video, Azu-mi-x, which included scenes from her first video as well as new material. Sexia's February 2000 multi-star video, ALL STARS: Erotic Lips Selection, had Kawashima on the same tape as fellow Pretty Wife veteran, Haruki Mizuno. A second retrospective video, Azu-mi-x II: Wazumi's Filmography, was released in September 2000 in a "permanent collector's edition". Kawashima's last releases, a video entitled Memory, and a DVD named Complete Azumi Kawashima, came out in July 2003. In addition to her video career, Kawashima's portfolio includes the release of 4 photobooks.

Selected filmography

Filmography from Azumi (Kawashima Azumi) (English). AV Idol Directory. Retrieved on 2007-06-19. and 川島和津実 (Kawashima Azumi) (Japanese). AV Idol Directoryz. Retrieved on 2007-06-18. and Azumi Kawashima (Filmography). Urabon Navigator 1997-2006. Retrieved on 2007-08-08.

Video title Company Director Release date
Promise/Appointment
約束
Sexia/Try Heart Greate Kazu 18 December 1998
Naive
純真
Shy
シャイ企画
. 31 January 1999
I Want To Hold You
抱きしめたい
Sexia/Try Heart Shion Kageura 26 February 1999
Genuine
生粋
Shy . 23 March 1999
Natural Shy . 30 April 1999
Pretty Wife 7
プリティワイフ7
Sexia/Try Heart Makoto Nimekoji 21 May 1999
Memories Shy . 18 June 1999
Azu-mi-x Sexia/Try Heart Futoshi Sakura 14 August 1999
SEXIA COLLECTION 1999
セクシアコレクション1999
Sexia/Try Heart Ebisu The Great 10 December 1999
Erotic Lips Selection
.
Sexia/Try Heart Ebisu The Great 18 February 2000
Last Kiss Sexia . 19 May 2000
Azu-mi-x II: Wazumi's Filmography Sexia/Try Heart Goody 22 September 2000
OFFSIDE: The Best Selection Raising Company . 12 December 2001
Forever Shy . 3 March 2001
Return Shy . 27 September 2001
Complete Azumi Kawashima
コンプリート 川島和津実
Raising Company . 10 July 2003
Memory: Azumi Kawashima
記憶 川島和津実
Sexia/Try Heart Mark Spell 19 July 2003
Pretty and Pliable[1]. . . .


Chain-09.png

Jump to: Main PageMicropediaMacropediaIconsTime LineHistoryLife LessonsLinksHelp

What links hereReferences and SourceseMail The Wiki StaffContact Info


Cite error: <ref> tags exist, but no <references/> tag was found

Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox
Print/export