Annabel Chong

From SM-201
Jump to: navigation, search


Annabel Chong
Annabel Chong.jpg
Background information
Alias(s): Annabella
Birthdate: May 22, 1972
Born as: Grace Quek
Location: Singapore
Height: 5' 4" / 1.63m
Measurments: 34-25-35
Hair color: Black
Eye color: Brown
Ethnicity: Chinese/Singaporean
IMDB #: 0159026
IAFD: AnnabelC
AFDB #: 6


This article is about a porn star

Grace Quek (郭盈恩 born on May 22, 1972, in Singapore), better known by her stage name Annabel Chong, is a former pornographic actress now living in the United States. She became famous for engaging in 251 sex acts with about 70 men over a ten-hour period in January 1995, setting a world record, with the resulting footage being packaged as The World's Biggest Gang Bang. She is also the subject of the documentary Sex: The Annabel Chong Story.

Biography

Chong was born and raised in Singapore. She was a student at Raffles Girls' School (Secondary) School]] and Hwa Chong Junior College before going on to study law in London under a scholarship. During this time, she was gang raped in a rubbish store under an inner-city housing block. (Sex: The Annabel Chong Story, 1999. Documentary film by Gough Lewis.) At the age of 21, she went on to graduate studies in photography, art, and feminist studies at the University of Southern California (USC), where she excelled academically and also began working in pornographic films. Chong went on to graduate work in gender studies at USC and currently works in California as an IT programmer. In addition, she is an artist who has exhibited at a group show in New York City].

Chong presented her work in pornography as an attempt to challenge the settled notions and assumptions of viewers about human female sexuality. For example, her conception of a gangbang was based on the example of Messalina, a wife of the Emperor Claudius. Historically, Messalina has suffered a poor reputation, a fact that some attribute (at least partly) to gender bias. Chong sought to question the double standard that denies women the ability to exhibit the same sexuality as men, by modelling what a female "stud" would be.

For her performance, Chong earned a "dubious achievement award" in Esquire magazine.

Pornography career

Annabel started in porn by answering an advertisement in LA Weekly, which led to photo shoots and then an interview with director John T. Bone. Bone, recognizing Chong's talent, embarked on producing a series of films starring her. She was the new hardcore princess in her early gangbangs such as Sgt. Pecker's Lonely Hearts Club Gangbang and I Can't Believe I Did the Whole Team. In Anal Queen and Depraved Fantasies #3, Annabel took hardcore pornography to a new level when she pioneered on-camera triple penetration.

The production that propelled Annabel into the limelight was another Bone production The World's Biggest Gang Bang. Chong advertised on adult television for 300 participants for the event. Even though only 70 or so participants turned up, this still caused a sensation in the porn world. As well as being the largest single grouping of men ever (in a pornographic film), Annabel had started a new trend. There were to be even more big gangbangs, but none was as famous. Even though the movie is one of the highest grossing in the porn industry, Annabel was never paid the US$ 10, she was promised, which was supposed to cover her USC expenses, but it wasn't much of a problem for her. After the event, Annabel made a host of media appearances, including The Jerry Springer Show. This event also prompted author Chuck Palahniuk to write a novel, Snuff, on a fictional character who aimed to surpass Chong's record by having sex with 600 men.

In her March 2000 appearance on the radio program Loveline, Annabel admitted that there were slightly fewer than 70 men in her gangbang and that there were water and lunch breaks during the 10-hour time span.

The sensation caught the interest of university film student Gough Lewis. Lewis met Annabel and embarked on producing a documentary about her, named Sex: The Annabel Chong Story. The film includes footage from the gang bang shooting, explores Annabel's motives, revisits with her the site of her rape, and depicts a painful conversation in Singapore between Annabel and her mother, who until then didn't know about her daughter's career. The documentary propelled Annabel further into the world media as it became a hit at the 1999 Sundance film festival, where it was nominated for a Grand Jury Prize.

Annabel continued to work in the porn industry for a short while, directing and starring in movies as well as setting up a website. In 2000 she directed and performed in the gang bang movie Pornomancer, her take on William Gibson's novel Neuromancer.

She has since retired from porn. According to the most recent archived version of her website, as of May 2003, Chong is a website designer and programmer. She has declined media interviews since leaving the porn industry and refuses to comment on her pornographic career.

In 2007, a play based on her story, 251, was staged in Singapore by Loretta Chen.

Quotation

I did this interview where I just mentioned that I read Michel Foucault. Who doesn't in University, right? I was in this strip club giving this guy a lap dance and all he wanted to do was to discuss Foucault with me. Well, I can stand naked and do my little dance, or I can discuss Foucault, but not at the same time; too much information.

External links



Chain-09.png

Jump to: Main PageMicropediaMacropediaIconsTime LineHistoryLife LessonsLinksHelp

What links hereReferences and SourceseMail The Wiki StaffContact Info
Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox
Print/export