Alexandra Quinn

From SM-201
Jump to: navigation, search

This article is about a porn star

Alexandra Quinn
Alexandra Quinn.jpg
Background information
Alias(s): Dianne Colazzo, Alexandria Dunn, Alexandra Quin, Alexandra Quinn, Alex Quinn, Victoria Quinn, Alexandria Stewart, Diane Stewart, Dianne Stewart
Birthdate: Mar 25, 1973 (age 41 )
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Height: 5' 7" / 1.7m
Measurments: 36D-25-36
Natural bust: No
Orientation: Bisexual
Hair color: Auburn
Eye color: Blue
Ethnicity: Caucasian
IMDB #: 0703751
IAFD: AQuinn
AFDB #: 1576



Alexandra Quinn is a Canadian porn star who has been active in the industry since the late-1980s. Quinn was born in Toronto, Ontario.

Adult film career

Quinn started in the adult industry working as a table dancer at a strip club. Erica Boyer worked at the club one night as a feature dancer, Quinn asked Boyer about how she could become an actress in pornographic movies. Boyer told Quinn that she could stay with her until she found a place of her own, and took Quinn to a casting agent.

Quinn's first year in the industry took place before her 18th birthday. Age 18 is the legal minimum in which United States citizens may appear in pornography. Like the case of Traci Lords that came several years earlier, it was discovered in the early-1990s that Quinn's earlier films were made before she was 18. According to a 2000 interview with Quinn, the discovery occurred when she forgot to bring her fake ID to a session and used her real ID, thinking they would not notice the difference.

Videos featuring the underage Quinn were removed from the market. Many were edited to remove all footage of Quinn and re-released (examples include the John Stagliano-directed Buttman's Ultimate Workout and John Leslie's Curse of the Catwoman). Determining which films were illegal was simplified by Quinn having obtained breast augmentation for her 18th birthday. Amid the controversy, Quinn left the porn business for a time, appearing on news programs such as Hard Copy and blasting the porn industry. She resumed her pornographic career in the mid-1990s. She was still an active porn star as of 2006, usually playing the role of "the older woman."

Reportedly, Quinn at one point was hired to reshoot some of her pre-18 scenes in order to keep her films in circulation.

Awards and nominations

  • 2001 AVN Award nomination – Female Performer of the Year
  • 2001 AVN Award nomination – Best Couples Sex Scene- Video – Cumback Pussy 29 (with Lexington Steele)
  • 2001 AVN Award nomination – Best Group Sex Scene- Video – M Caught in the Act (with Bridgette Kerkove, Dave Hardman and Rick Masters)
  • 2001 AVN Award nomination – Best Group Sex Scene- Video – Slutwoman 2 (with Heather Lynn and Joey Ray)

External links



Other pornography related articles
* Pornography * List of porn stars * List of pornographic movie studios
* AVN Hall of Fame * List of female porn stars by decade * List of pornography laws by region
* Fetish model * List of big-bust models and performers * AIDS and the porn industry
* List of gay porn stars * Pornographic movie * List of Hispanic porn stars
* Nude model * List of transsexual porn stars * Porn star contact information
  * Japanese erotic cinema  


Chain-09.png

Jump to: Main PageMicropediaMacropediaIconsTime LineHistoryLife LessonsLinksHelp

What links hereReferences and SourceseMail The Wiki StaffContact Info
Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox
Print/export